Burna Boy, Davido, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage & Others Make Nomination List For 2021 MTV AFRICAN MUSIC AWARDS (MAMA) – FULL LIST BELOW

Six  Lusophone Artist received nominations in the 2021 MTV Africa Music Awards [MAMA]. And we have compiled the full list here for you here…

The 2021 MTV Africa Music Awards (MAMAs) will be held in Kampala, Uganda on 20th February 2020 in a virtual setup that will be broadcast live on MTV Base (DStv channel 322).

Talented African musicians feature on the list of nominees including Burna Boy, Busiswa, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Innoss’B, Kabza De Small, John Blaq, Master KG, Suspect 95, Sheebah, Soraia Ramos, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade and WizKid – who were each nominated for two awards. São Tomé and Príncipe’s Calema leads the pack with three nominations for Artist of the Year, Best Group and Best Lusophone Act.

Fifty-two MAMA Kampala 2021 nominees from 15 countries were revealed in the initial 10 music categories by MTV Base on Wedenesday evening during a 45-minute special show that aired on MTV Base (DStv channel 322).

Below is the full list of all the MAMA 2021 Awards nominees and their respective categories:

 

Best Female

Simi (Nigeria)

Sheebah (Uganda)

Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Busiswa (South Africa)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

 

Best Male

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Kabza De Small (South Africa)

Harmonize (Tanzania)

Fireboy DML (Nigeria)

Master KG (South Africa)

Rema (Nigeria)

 

Best Group

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Kabza De Small / DJ Maphorisa (South Africa)

Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)

Ethic (Kenya)

Rostam (Tanzania)

 

Artist of the Year

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)

HOT:  East9ja.com

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Master KG (South Africa)

Davido (Nigeria)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

 

Best Breakthrough Act

Elaine (South Africa)

Tems (Nigeria)

Omah Lay (Nigeria)

Zuchu (Tanzania)

John Blaq (Uganda)

Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)

Focalistic (South Africa)

 

Best Hip Hop

Nasty C (South Africa)

Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)

Kwesi Arthur (Ghana)

NGA (Angola)

OMG (Senegal)

 

Best Ugandan Act

Sheebah

Bebe Cool

John Blaq

Vinka

Daddy Andre

Spice Diana

 

Best Lusophone Act

Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)

Preto Show (Angola)

Anna Joyce (Angola)

Mr Bow (Mozambique)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

 

Best Francophone Act 

Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)

Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)

Stanley Enow (Cameroon)

Fally Ipupa (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Gaz Mawete (Democratic Republic of Congo)

 

Alone Together: Best Lockdown Performance

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – Africa Day Benefit Concert

Black Motion (South Africa) – Red Bull Rendezvous

Niniola ft Busiswa (Nigeria / SA) – Africa Day Benefit Concert

Singuila (Congo) – DCDR Series

AKA (South Africa) – AKA TV

Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – Poverty (live session)

(The nominees show repeats on Thursday, 10th December at 21:00 WAT on MTV Base ROA (DStv ) and at 16:00 CAT on Saturday, 12th December on MTV Base.)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply